hero

Privacy Policy for everythingcovid.info

This notice applies to the activities of Westco Communications as the owners of everythingcovid.info (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) in its capacity as data controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).  

Westco Communications is committed to ensuring that your personal data are kept safe and handled in compliance with relevant laws and regulations. This privacy notice sets out how we collect and uses your data. We ask that you read it carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.  

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you. This privacy policy supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them. 

The personal data we collect and use 

Information collected by us 

This site may collect your postcode 

Who else do we share your personal data with? 

Your data is not shared with any third parties or individuals outside of our organisation. 

Your personal data rights 

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data: 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below. 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us at info@westcocommunications.com. We may require evidence of your identity before we are able to complete your request.  

What can I do if I have concerns about my personal data? 

We hope we can help clarify and resolve any issues we have with you directly, however you also have a legal right to raise a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). If you wish to find out more about how you can go about doing this you can visit https://ico.org.uk/. 

Keeping your personal data secure 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and/or for as long as we are legally require to hold data in order to fulfil our statutory obligations.  

We have put in appropriate procedures and policies in place to ensure your data are not accidentally lost, stolen or used without permission. 

Keeping your personal data secure 

If you wish to know more about the privacy policy or wish to find out more on how we can protect your data then please email us at: info@westcocommunications.com.